Malaysia Entry Requirement

Visas and Entry Requirement

All foreign nationals entering Malaysia including Sabah must hold a valid passport with a minimum validity of six months upon arrival and MUST ENTER Malaysia through Airports only. Passports are required for travel between Peninsular Malaysia and East Malaysia (Sabah and Sarawak). Visitors from many countries may enter Malaysia without a visa, for periods of between one and three months, including Australia, New Zealand, the UK, Ireland, Canada and the U.S., whilst visitors from other countries will need to be granted a visa.

These visas are categorised as either a visa without reference (VWTR) which is issued by the Malaysian mission in a visitors home country, or a visa with reference (VWR) approved by the Immigration Department. In some cases, an extension of up to four months may be applied for.

A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required for any traveller arriving from a yellow fever infected country including – Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Djibouti, Equador, Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts and Nevis, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Venezuela, Zaire and Zambia.

As entry requirements may change from time to time it is strongly advised that you check with the department of foreign affairs or your local consulate or embassy for the current requirements.

More information can be found at the Immigration Department of Malaysia website.

Criminal Penalties

Malaysia (including Sabah) has very severe and strict laws and penalties for drug use and drug trafficking (even tiny amounts for recreational use). DO NOT possess, use or traffic drugs in Malaysia.

FacebookTwitterGoogle+DiggRedditLinkedInPinterestStumbleUponEmail